Pikes Peak Road Runners

Colorado Springs, Colorado


              2002 Fall Series Team Results
                   Colorado Springs, CO


Team Category: Guys Open Division

Scoring Method: Total Team Time
Minimum Runners Per Team:  3
Note: The scoring calculations are based on
      the first 3 finishers for each team.


1. Team Name: Boulder Running Co #1 

Name                  Sex Age City          St   MVP      Bear Cr   Ute Vly   Palmer
Greg Augspurger         M 25 Manitou Spgs   CO 0:21:41.6 0:26:55.9 0:35:35.1 0:37:19.8
Seef LeRoux             M 30 Colo Springs   CO 0:22:08.4           0:35:52.8 0:42:05.1
Peter Maksimow          M 23 Colo Springs   CO 0:23:16.1 0:28:07.6 0:35:50.9 0:39:00.4
Matt Mosman             M 24 Colo Springs   CO           0:28:37.8 0:36:42.5 
                                               --------- --------- --------- ---------
                                      Top 3 -- 1:07:06.1 1:23:41.3 1:47:18.8 1:58:25.3
                                           Series Total: 2:30:47.4 4:18:06.2 6:16:31.5



2. Team Name: The Slashers          

Name                  Sex Age City          St   MVP      Bear Cr   Ute Vly   Palmer
Rick Hessek             M 36 Colo Springs   CO 0:25:01.9 0:30:59.0 0:40:40.6 0:44:29.8
Neal Oseland            M 33 Colo Springs   CO 0:25:50.2           0:42:43.5 0:45:15.9
Eric Gabe               M 33 Colo Springs   CO 0:28:47.0 0:34:32.5 0:42:55.7 0:48:46.0
Matt Von Thun           M 36 Colo Springs   CO           0:31:36.7 0:38:33.9 0:40:32.7
                                               --------- --------- --------- ---------
                                      Top 3 -- 1:19:39.1 1:37:08.2 2:01:58.0 2:10:18.4
                                           Series Total: 2:56:47.3 4:58:45.3 7:09:03.7


3. Team Name: AF Triathlon 2004    

Name                  Sex Age City          St   MVP      Bear Cr   Ute Vly   Palmer
Ryan Thulin             M 20 USAFA          CO 0:25:00.5           0:39:02.2 0:43:52.3
David Nierenberg        M 20 USAFA          CO 0:25:28.9 0:32:01.4 0:39:52.8 0:43:00.9
Prichard Keely          M 20 USAFA          CO 0:27:14.6 0:33:24.8 0:48:20.2 0:45:41.4
Dave Douglas            M 20 USAFA          CO           0:36:21.8           
                                               --------- --------- --------- ---------
                                      Top 3 -- 1:17:44.0 1:41:48.0 2:07:15.2 2:12:34.6
                                           Series Total: 2:59:32.0 5:06:47.2 7:19:21.8


4. Team Name: Team B.Y.O.B.         

Name                  Sex Age City          St   MVP      Bear Cr   Ute Vly   Palmer
Bryan Wetzel            M 21 USAFA          CO 0:26:42.7 0:32:11.7 0:42:41.2 0:45:19.9
Jonathan Niebes         M 21 USAFA          CO 0:26:56.7 0:32:47.4 0:47:25.1 0:48:02.9
Rylan Charlton          M 21 USAFA          CO 0:27:56.2 0:34:23.3 0:45:14.4 0:50:41.3
Chris Kojak             M 21 USAFA          CO 0:28:50.2 0:35:18.7 0:51:33.3 0:50:41.3
                                               --------- --------- --------- ---------
                                      Top 3 -- 1:21:35.6 1:39:22.4 2:15:20.7 2:24:04.1
                                           Series Total: 3:00:58.0 5:16:18.7 7:40:22.8


5. Team Name: Chapter 11            

Name                  Sex Age City          St   MVP      Bear Cr   Ute Vly   Palmer
Werner Vanzyl           M 32 Colo Springs   CO 0:32:41.4 0:40:34.4 0:52:27.0 0:56:18.5
Ron Ilgen               M 50 Colo Springs   CO 0:33:22.2 0:43:25.5           0:59:00.6
Jeff Van Bemden         M 39 Colo Springs   CO 0:35:42.6 0:45:37.4 0:57:00.3 1:01:00.6
Hilmar Wiesner          M 42 Colo Springs   CO 0:36:26.8 0:48:01.7 0:59:28.9 1:03:41.3
                                               --------- --------- --------- ---------
                                      Top 3 -- 1:41:46.2 2:09:37.3 2:48:56.2 2:56:19.7
                                           Series Total: 3:51:23.5 6:40:19.7 9:36:39.4

The following teams in this category did not have
enough finishers to meet the mininum qualifications.

Team Name: The Navigators        

Name                  Sex Age City          St   MVP      Bear Cr   Ute Vly   Palmer
John Monk               M 32 Colo Springs   CO 0:32:25.1 0:49:03.5           
Mark Weissler           M 47 Colo Springs   CO 0:35:51.6                     
Nag Yenagandla          M 30 Colo Springs   CO 0:40:42.8 0:50:22.1 1:05:48.2 1:13:27.2
Jayaram Nallamothu      M 37 Colo Springs   CO           0:54:59.7 1:11:22.7 1:27:04.5
                                               --------- --------- --------- ---------
                                      Top 3 -- 1:48:59.5 2:34:25.3 n/a       n/a
                                           Series Total: 4:23:24.8 n/a       n/a

Team Name: Boulder Running Co #2 

Name                  Sex Age City          St   MVP      Bear Cr   Ute Vly   Palmer
Jason Hubbard           M 27 Colo Springs   CO 0:21:38.6 0:28:14.0 0:35:42.3 0:39:19.6
Scott Gall              M 28 Manitou Spgs   CO 0:22:03.1 0:26:43.7 0:35:06.3 
Doug Hugill             M 41 Colo Springs   CO 0:22:59.1           0:37:09.0 0:39:29.4
Cody Hill               M 27 Colo Springs   CO 0:23:38.5 0:30:36.0           
                                               --------- --------- --------- ---------
                                      Top 3 -- 1:06:40.8 1:25:33.7 1:47:57.6 n/a
                                           Series Total: 2:32:14.5 4:20:12.1 n/a


----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Team Category: Ladies Open Division

Scoring Method: Total Team Time
Minimum Runners Per Team:  3
Note: The scoring calculations are based on
      the first 3 finishers for each team.

No teams in this category had enough finishers to qualify.

The following teams in this category did not have
enough finishers to meet the mininum qualifications.

Team Name: Happy Panting         

Name                  Sex Age City          St   MVP      Bear Cr   Ute Vly   Palmer
Mary Teschner           F 31 Colo Springs   CO 0:38:32.4 0:47:02.1 0:58:03.7 
Julie McClain           F 27 Colo Springs   CO 0:38:37.1 0:47:40.1 1:00:09.1 1:03:21.3
Melissa W Johnson       F 31 Colo Springs   CO 0:50:15.3 0:48:51.1 1:04:32.2 1:03:23.9
Gretchen Schmidt        F 30 Fountain       CO 0:50:16.4                     
                                               --------- --------- --------- ---------
                                      Top 3 -- 2:07:24.8 2:23:33.3 3:02:45.0 n/a
                                           Series Total: 4:30:58.1 7:33:43.1 n/a

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Team Category: Coed Open Division

Scoring Method: Total Team Time
Minimum Runners Per Team:  3
Note: The scoring calculations are based on
      the first 3 finishers for each team.


1. Team Name: The Explorers         

Name                  Sex Age City          St   MVP      Bear Cr   Ute Vly   Palmer
Lars Duening            M 36 Colo Springs   CO 0:27:12.3 0:34:11.3 0:44:58.0 0:46:44.0
Andy Dillon             M 38 Colo Springs   CO 0:31:30.3 0:38:09.4 0:51:45.4 0:54:51.1
Karen Monk              F 35 Colo Springs   CO 0:33:24.4 0:41:01.7 0:53:07.1 0:56:10.7
Dawn Pedersen           F 35 Colo Springs   CO 0:34:18.0 0:44:19.3           0:57:47.3
                                               --------- --------- --------- ---------
                                      Top 3 -- 1:32:07.0 1:53:22.4 2:29:50.5 2:37:45.8
                                           Series Total: 3:25:29.4 5:55:19.9 8:33:05.7


2. Team Name: Aussies Rule          

Name                  Sex Age City          St   MVP      Bear Cr   Ute Vly   Palmer
Luke Davis              M 12 Colo Springs   CO 0:30:05.0 0:37:47.0 0:46:36.6 0:54:05.6
Hillory Davis           F 13 Colo Springs   CO 0:30:25.2 0:42:29.0 0:48:50.8 0:55:50.6
Michele Davis           F 46 Colo Springs   CO 0:32:02.8 0:39:25.0 0:51:34.3 0:55:18.8
Peter G Davis           M 47 Colo Springs   CO 0:32:59.4 0:42:01.8 0:53:13.5 0:56:21.5
                                               --------- --------- --------- ---------
                                      Top 3 -- 1:32:33.0 1:59:13.8 2:27:01.7 2:45:15.0
                                           Series Total: 3:31:46.8 5:58:48.5 8:44:03.5


3. Team Name: 4-Runners             

Name                  Sex Age City          St   MVP      Bear Cr   Ute Vly   Palmer
Evan Pedersen           M 37 Colo Springs   CO 0:35:21.6 0:44:34.6           1:02:23.7
Petra Allen             F 46 Colo Springs   CO 0:37:56.2           1:05:09.4 1:08:24.1
Ben Howe                M 43 Colo Springs   CO 0:40:02.3 0:51:28.4 1:11:23.9 1:18:35.7
Jane Dillon             F 32 Colo Springs   CO 0:41:44.4 0:52:47.9 1:10:55.6 1:16:07.2
                                               --------- --------- --------- ---------
                                      Top 3 -- 1:53:20.1 2:28:50.9 3:27:28.9 3:26:55.0
                                           Series Total: 4:22:11.0 7:49:39.9 11:16:34.9

The following teams in this category did not have
enough finishers to meet the mininum qualifications.

Team Name: Gold Bong             

Name                  Sex Age City          St   MVP      Bear Cr   Ute Vly   Palmer
Danny Franz             M 21 USAFA          CO 0:26:28.5 0:32:03.2 0:40:20.1 0:39:39.2
Brian Hans              M 21 USAFA          CO 0:29:47.0 0:33:13.0 0:44:44.0 0:47:26.1
Chelsa BacaHodroff      F 20 USAFA          CO           0:42:17.1           0:58:19.7
Katrine Helleberg       F 21 USAFA          CO           0:44:35.5           
                                               --------- --------- --------- ---------
                                      Top 3 -- n/a       1:47:33.3 n/a       2:25:25.0
                                           Series Total: n/a       n/a       n/a

Team Name: CSFD                  

Name                  Sex Age City          St   MVP      Bear Cr   Ute Vly   Palmer
Brian Keys              M 42 Parker         CO 0:28:08.4 0:35:37.4           
Frances Chacon          F 35 Colo Springs   CO 0:33:04.9                     
Michelle Burchfield     F 36 Colo Springs   CO 0:39:22.8 0:50:03.7           
Greg Segura             M 40 Colo Springs   CO 0:39:23.4 0:50:17.9           
                                               --------- --------- --------- ---------
                                      Top 3 -- 1:40:36.1 2:15:59.0 n/a       n/a
                                           Series Total: 3:56:35.1 n/a       n/a

Team Name: Boulder Running Co    

Name                  Sex Age City          St   MVP      Bear Cr   Ute Vly   Palmer
Gerald B Romero         M 31 Colo Springs   CO 0:24:35.6 0:29:48.5 0:37:45.0 0:40:50.7
Jeff Prata              M 29 Colo Springs   CO 0:24:58.9 0:30:15.9 0:38:43.2 
Amanda Occhi            F 25 Manitou Spgs   CO 0:26:21.1           0:46:46.4 0:46:45.0
Sarah Gall              F 23 Manitou Spgs   CO           0:36:06.3           
                                               --------- --------- --------- ---------
                                      Top 3 -- 1:15:55.6 1:36:10.7 2:03:14.6 n/a
                                           Series Total: 2:52:06.3 4:55:20.9 n/a


Updated on 11/18/02
              

 Back to results page