Pikes Peak Road Runners

Colorado Springs, Colorado


October 2005 Nielsen Challenge

Computing the Nielsen Handicap

                       2005 October Nielsen Challenge 2M       

Name                        Finisher Handicap    Actual Time   Difference
H. J. Arnold                    50   0:24:03.5   0:20:06.329   -03:57.171
Rozita Swinton                  60   0:24:01.3   0:22:29.091   -01:32.209
Adam Mckittrick                 47   0:20:17.0   0:19:33.51    -00:43.49 
Rick Mckittrick                 26   0:15:25.4   0:14:42.368   -00:43.032
Taylor Mckittrick               62   0:23:10.0   0:22:35.354   -00:34.646
Kathleen Mckittrick             53   0:20:56.6   0:20:31.988   -00:24.612
Kevin Schwindt                  24   0:14:52.2   0:14:28.29    -00:23.91 
Jeffrey Jury                    16   0:13:06.3   0:12:48.271   -00:18.029
Charles Foster                  45   0:19:32.4   0:19:21.982   -00:10.418
Kenneth Davis                   48   0:20:04.1   0:19:55.053   -00:09.047
Woody Noleen                     6   0:11:58.6   0:11:51.125   -00:07.475
Ovetta Sampson                  63   0:24:55.3   0:24:50.746   -00:04.554
Jim Schwindt                    28   0:14:53.7   0:14:50.516   -00:03.184
Sam Twynam                      36   0:16:40.2   0:16:37.224   -00:02.976
Paul Sullivan                    5   0:11:42.6   0:11:40.385   -00:02.215
Eric Peterson                    1   0:11:17.6   0:11:15.402   -00:02.198
Linda Staines                   21   0:13:06.6   0:13:07.11    +00:00.51 
Eric Zolner                      3   0:11:15.4   0:11:21.052   +00:05.652
Kris Black                      44   0:17:56.3   0:18:02.319   +00:06.019
Michael Polard                  15   0:12:33.2   0:12:42.073   +00:08.873
Sid Rubey                       23   0:13:31.6   0:13:40.896   +00:09.296
Robby Giese                     34   0:15:43.9   0:15:57.08    +00:13.18 
Christopher White               20   0:12:47.2   0:13:00.59    +00:13.39 
Jimmy Broyles                   46   0:19:03.9   0:19:25.356   +00:21.456
Heather Evans                   35   0:16:05.1   0:16:27.411   +00:22.311
John Cole                       25   0:14:12.7   0:14:35.348   +00:22.648
David Fenell                    39   0:16:33.4   0:17:03.068   +00:29.668
Ricki Jimenez                   22   0:12:50.2   0:13:23.283   +00:33.083
Don Johnson                     29   0:14:38.9   0:15:12.746   +00:33.846
Chris Wood                      56   0:20:18.2   0:21:04.984   +00:46.784
Deana Phillips                  49   0:19:06.2   0:20:00.703   +00:54.503
Dennis Stalnaker                54   0:19:37.3   0:20:44.222   +01:06.922
Kevin Kinney                    37   0:15:37.3   0:16:45.624   +01:08.324
Carin Staudte                   43   0:16:48.1   0:18:00.778   +01:12.678
Ed Gleason                      32   0:14:07.0   0:15:31.824   +01:24.824
Michael K. Olson                33   0:14:21.6   0:15:52.824   +01:31.224
Cliff Donnelly                  55   0:19:16.6   0:20:55.102   +01:38.502
Annette Demel                   57   0:18:37.9   0:21:05.207   +02:27.307
Sophie Twynam                   58   0:17:23.6   0:21:50.652   +04:27.052
Ken Holmes                      64   0:19:16.9   0:24:53.232   +05:36.332
Paul N. Arens                   65   0:32:43.0   0:40:000      +07:17    

New Runners                   Place  Time
Dustin  Oldfield                17   0:12:57.936   
Michael Carson                  41   0:17:40.943   
Jeremiah Brockett               19   0:12:59.763   
Chris Mellott                   27   0:14:42.69    
Terrence Smith                  40   0:17:10.556   
Douglas Gagne                   10   0:12:06.481   
Susan Schenk                    30   0:15:18.995   
David Minter                    18   0:12:59.462   
Amy Campillo                    38   0:16:47.765   
Tracy Lawson                    51   0:20:19.688   
Ralph Clark                     52   0:20:23.948   
Aaron Swift                      2   0:11:15.895   
Russ Backer                     42   0:17:58.844   
Armando Cruz                     4   0:11:30.237   
Joshua Clark                    31   0:15:29.479   
Adam Feliz                       8   0:12:05.015   
Kory Johnson                     7   0:11:51.916   
Kely Williams                   59   0:22:12.838   
Joel Nikolaus                    9   0:12:06.015   
Jake Talbott                    61   0:22:34.72    
Steve Harp                      11   0:12:07.375   
Thomas Leonard                  12   0:12:14.58    
Jake Partridge                  13   0:12:15.057   
Scott Harney                    14   0:12:24.048   

Good Mornin' Everybody! What a beautiful day and amazing turnout we had! This month's repeat winner is
H. J. "I Feel Great" ARNOLD, who beat his handicap by an incredible 3:57. Talk about taking giant chunks
off your handicap! Way to really go, Hank!

A sincere thanks to the dedicated volunteers - you all are super!
Come join us on 5 November for the next exciting Challenge.

VOLUNTEERS
Dave Sorenson
Pat Lockhart
Phil Foster
John O'Neill
Bob Royse
Zane Meredith