Pikes Peak Road Runners

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Results by Age Group
Awards


          2005 Prentis Porter Mayor's Cup - 10K
                     Woodland Park, CO
                     August 13, 2005

Weather: Lows clouds, temp around 50 with a slight breeze.  Perfect
         running weather!

Course: Both courses are slightly hilly. The 5K is entirely on paved roads.
        At about the 1.25 mile mark the 10K splits away from the common 
	course and uses the Centennial Trail (macadam) that runs parralel to
	Highway 67. This portion is an out and back with several short 
	hills. The elevation of both courses is in excess of 8,500 feet.

If you have questions about the results, please send an e-mail to
Dave Sorenson at DavidSorenson@msn.com

If you have any input or questions concerning the conduct of the race
contact Cindy Keating at the Woodland Parks & Recreation at 687-5225 

                     Male Finishers

Place   Pos/Div    Name                    Age   City            State    Time
   1      1/5      Scott Lebo               39   Colo Springs       CO   0:36:22
   2      2/5      Joe Shotsman             37   Colo Springs       CO   0:38:55
   3      3/5      Gerald Romero            33   Colo Springs       CO   0:40:33
   4      1/1      Matt Rowles              18   Calhan             CO   0:42:39
   5      1/17     Scott Sells              49   Woodland Park      CO   0:42:54
   6      2/17     Gary Urie                47   Colo Springs       CO   0:43:46
   7      1/5      Larry Miller             55   Colo Springs       CO   0:44:46
   8      2/5      Lou Huie                 58   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:34
   9      1/2      KC Lathrop               29   Colo Springs       CO   0:47:26
  10      3/17     Hank Carey               41   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:37
  11      4/17     Jim Ingwersen            47   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:56
  12      5/17     Ron Nelson               46   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:59
  13      6/17     Tom Mabry                47   Colo Springs       CO   0:49:48
  14      4/5      John Bogdanoff           32   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:01
  15      7/17     Steve Arnold             43   Silverthorne       CO   0:50:48
  16      8/17     Richard Mariotti         49   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:59
  17      5/5      Roderick Taylor          36   Colo Springs       CO   0:52:15
  18      9/17     Mark Bibb                41   Florrisant         CO   0:52:39
  19     10/17     Steve Williams           47   Colo Springs       CO   0:53:10
  20      2/2      Niraj Naik               27   Boulder            CO   0:53:29
  21     11/17     Don Brady                45   Woodland Park      CO   0:53:45
  22     12/17     Ben Ryan                 41   Norman             OK   0:54:21
  23     13/17     Tony Wolusky             47   Colo Springs       CO   0:54:43
  24      1/3      Franklin Willis          62   Oklahoma City'     OK   0:55:02
  25      1/1      Robby Giese              11   Colo Springs       CO   0:55:17
  26      3/5      Jay Kita                 52   Woodland Park      CO   0:57:38
  27      4/5      David Fenell             59   Colo Springs       CO   0:59:53
  28      1/1      Jim Standridge           70   Colo Springs       CO   1:01:04
  29      2/3      Richard Kennett          69   Salida             CO   1:01:19
  30     14/17     Brett Liggett            42   Elbert             CO   1:02:25
  31      5/5      Robin Turner             54   St Paul            MN   1:02:45
  32     15/17     Mattew Salomon           48   Silver Spring      MD   1:03:42
  33     16/17     Randy Graham             47   Colo Springs       CO   1:04:47
  34     17/17     Kenneth Davis            44   Security           CO   1:14:38
  35      3/3      Terry Shull              63   Salem              MO   1:26:58

                    Female Finishers

Place   Pos/Div    Name                    Age   City            State    Time
   1      1/3      Laurel Hawkins           26   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:24
   2      2/3      Andrea Wagner            25   Woodland Park      CO   0:45:57
   3      1/2      Diane Wright             43                           0:47:51
   4      3/3      Ammilee Oliva            27   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:08
   5      1/8      Amy Marker               39   Wheaton            IL   0:51:09
   6      2/8      Karen Larson             37   Lino Lakes         MN   0:51:33
   7      3/8      Karen Good               33   Colo Springs       CO   0:54:54
   8      4/8      Debbie Bibb              37   Florissant         CO   0:55:42
   9      1/1      Katie Walker             14   Woodland Park      CO   0:55:51
  10      1/2      Karen Fady               62   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:48
  11      2/2      Sally Kennett            63   Salida             CO   0:59:02
  12      5/8      Beth Reichart            35   Colo Springs       CO   0:59:37
  13      1/1      Sylvia Street            50   Woodland Park      CO   0:59:51
  14      6/8      Eleanor Ryan             38   Colo Springs       CO   1:00:33
  15      7/8      Lisa Engel               38   Highlands Rnch     CO   1:02:33
  16      2/2      Tracy Stoneman           43   Westcliffe         CO   1:06:13
  17      8/8      Michella Veha            37   Colo Springs       CO   1:24:28

Back to results page